?

Log in

"The Big Yellow One is The Sun!" [entries|friends|calendar]
roc_la_fredonia

[ website | Much More Chill ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

jesus! [27 Jun 2005|03:54pm]
[ mood | content ]

i haven't posted an entry in about half a year. that's insane. anyway, i've been doing well. every aspect of life is great... i have a half decent job, i'm acting in a musical, i'm in the process of starting a sketch comedy group based in syracuse with tim and dave, i'm recording an album, i'm working on things for the upcoming semester... my JUNIOR year of college, weird, and i have a special person in my life for whom i care so much for. so in conclusion, everything is good.

and since i probably won't post on this thing again or at least for another year. take care all who might check this, see you in the fall or tomorrow depending on who you are. goodbye.

steve.

post comment

wow i still have a journal [17 Dec 2004|04:00pm]
[ mood | bored ]

so yeah i don't post ever. anyway i'm posting because i'm home and i'm done with my first semester of my sophomore year and i definitely need a break.

so it's good that i'm home and not doing anything. plus it's the christmas season so that means that i'll get to spend time with family and receive gifts from them which is always good.

i get to watch some SU basketball. i need to get out and get my student tickets soon. tonigt its off to buffalo to spend "early christmas" with the fam out that way. then i'm heading down to new york city to see a couple broadway shows, spend a little time with my aunt and uncle down there.

oh well tonight theres a sweet nba doubleheader on espn and i'm gonna be watchin that shit. nuggets v. heat (carmelo v. shaq)... and then some random game which is gonna be good. ehh. didn't really pay attention to it.

lookin ahead during break i'm gonna have to be working on my role for dearly departed (the first mainstage of the second semester at fredonia). i have a good part so that's awesome and i'm looking forward to working on the dialect and the lines over break... as weird as that is to say.

oh and i also enjoy the time that i'm getting to spend with erica. she's a trooper for visiting me during first semester at fredonia and i commend her for that. i love you baby.

ok now i'm bored because i don't really like these... i just figured i'd post because i don't.



steve.

post comment

daaaaaaaaaaaaaamn [18 Oct 2004|12:52pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

i haven't posted in so long, i feel bad for those of you who've actually read my journal. well i've been so busy with A Midsummer Night's Dream and trying to make it to MMC rehearsals and tonight i start Betty's Summer Vacation rehearsals while i finish out Midsummer this weekend. wow, crazy shit and i also have to brush up about four monologues for second semester auditions in two weeks oh and learn two songs. it's crazy but it's my life.

good news though, my girlfriend (my everything) comes up on thursday, so i am very excited to just spend time with her and all that :-) and my parents and grandparents are coming friday night so that will be nice.

i have some nice "treats" to attend in the next two months as well including an Incubus concert, a Denver Nuggets basketball game in Toronto and seeing Avenue Q and Movin' Out. I'm pretty excited but I just need to get this stressful stuff out of the way and i'll be fine. leave some love if you read this.


steve.

7 comments|post comment

in case you were wondering. [30 Aug 2004|01:59pm]
this is for Julian.


i don't normally think lifehouse is all that good but it's just something about this song.



kinda the way that i like "slow motion" by soulja slim and juvenile. i hate them normally but the song is good.


sorry Julian, i know that you more than likely hate both of those songs. haha.


eh, it happens. good day all.


steve-o.
5 comments|post comment

:-) [29 Aug 2004|03:33am]
find me here
and speak to me
I want to feel you
I need to hear you
you are the light
that's leading me
to the place
where I find peace again

you are the strength
that keeps me walking
you are the hope
that keeps me trusting
you are the life
to my soul
you are my purpose
you're everything

and how can I
stand here with you
and not be moved by you
would you tell me
how could it be
any better than this yeah

you calm the storms
and you give me rest
you hold me in your hands
you won't let me fall
you still my heart
and you take my breath away
would you take me in
take me deeper now

and how can I
stand here with you
and not be moved by you
would you tell me
how could it be
any better than this

and how can I
stand here with you
and not be moved by you
would you tell me
how could it be
any better than this

cause you're all I want
you're all I need
you're everything
everything

you're all I want
you're all I need
you're everything
everything

you're all I want
you're all I need
you're everything
everything

you're all I want
you're all I need
you're everything
everything

and how can I
stand here with you
and not be moved by you
would you tell me
how could it be
any better than this

and how can I
stand here with you
and not be moved by you
would you tell me
how could it be
any better than this
would you tell me
how could it be
any better than this


lifehouse "everything"

...that just about sums it all up right now. ;-)

Japan was amazing. being back in Fredonia is amazing. my girlfriend is amazing. my friends are amazing.
4 comments|post comment

I'm goin' on a trip! [13 Aug 2004|09:51pm]
so uh yeah i've been in Buffalo the past week, commuting to Fredonia for our last round of rehearsals/preview performance before we depart for Japan. which by the way i'll be heading there on Sunday morning bright early (like 8). damn. anyway i'm very much looking forward to it and i'll have pictures too.

pippin ruled. i miss everyone. we had the best show in all of Syracuse this summer and don't any of you forget that.

also, as soon as i return to "the states", i start school the next day and i have fall production auditions the next day (wednesday the 25th). i'm kinda worried.. my music is good but i need to own this monologue. oh well, i'll be good i suppose. i have a lot of opportunities to be cast in the 5 mainstages and 1 opera. keep your fingers crossed.

i'm looking forward, however, to moving into my apartment as well as resuming my annual wednesday, thursday, sunday meetings with Much More Chill. ya heard me.

love it, love it. well that's all for now and i'll be back in a week from the land of the rising sun. good night.

stevelove.
post comment

i'm tired. [29 Jul 2004|11:08pm]
[ mood | tired ]

uhhh i like it that
she workin that back
i don't know how to act
slow motion for me, slow motion for me
slow motion for me, move in slow motion for me.



poop.





juvenile isn't very good but there's something about this song that keeps me listening. :-x




good night.

2 comments|post comment

one down, two to go [25 Jul 2004|09:31pm]
opening weekend went very well for Pippin and we are receiving a lot of praise for our efforts. it's good. reviews haven't come out yet but this week should see a good three of four at least. i haven't been involved with such a brilliant and talented cast in a long time. i am excited for the next two weekends and the next six performances of Pippin, we are in very good shape to be considered one of the best local shows this year. this is also good.

on a personal note, i went to Erica's house last night and met all 12 or so of her kittens that she's nursing for the next few weeks. they are the cutest things in the world and this one, Tucker, was playing with my legs and was crawling up my shorts it was adorable. and this other one, Corky, looks kinda retarded and he follows Tucker around so he was on me too. and a third one, Elphaba (named for the wicked witch in Wicked because of her "ugly cuteness), sat on my shoulder because she loves me apparently. i effin' love cats especially babies.

so yeah i bought the Lloyd Banks album "The Hunger for More". it is very good and i recommend it. i also bought a bunch of DVDs that i will be watching this week and laughing the entire time. we're talking "Aqua Teen Hunger Force vol. 2", "Starsky and Hutch", "Caddyshack" and "Blue Collar Comedy Tour". so happy right now.

i feel so nostalgic right now i'm listening to The Urge from back in 1998. this is amazing. a reggae/alternative band with a black lead swinger named Ewing. sweet.

alright good people, good times and good night.

steve-o
2 comments|post comment

[17 Jul 2004|01:23am]
i saw anchorman again. it's really funny, you should see it too.


starsky and hutch comes out on dvd on tuesday... i'll probably buy it. maybe i'll rent it first. ok.



bye.
2 comments|post comment

[11 Jul 2004|07:17pm]
[ mood | relaxed ]

well well well,

"pippin" is in two weeks and after looking at our first attempts at running the show I know that we'll be fine. the cast is so talented. it's amazing that i can be in such good company in a community show. saw some of "the competition" last night, Talent Co.'s "no, no, nanette" featuring a couple good friends of mine. it was very well put together and it gives "pippin" something to strive for in that we'd like to be the best for the second straight summer. :-) however, in comparison with this show it will be tough because the dancing was so phenomenal. it was like all tap and soft shoe and that shit is crazy if you can do it and these kids could. liz (nanette) lit up the room everytime she came on stage and her voice is amazing so i was proud. mackenzie (flora) took care of the "character acting" and brought the house down everytime she set foot out on stage.

i do like "pippin" itself as a show better though because of the storyline and the music. i hope i do Stephen Schwartz and Roger O. Hirson justice in portraying the lead role of Pippin (i know Josh will do the Leading Player justice). let's put it this way, the better i do in this role the more chances i'll have to receive a nomination for best actor in a musical at next year's SALTS. haha wouldn't that look good on a resume. oh and best musical of 2004 (pippin?) we'll see.

oh yeah, i bought aquateen hunger force on DVD. it's funny shit but then again i already knew that. good bye good people.

23 comments|post comment

check it out, then fill it out if you'd like to [07 Jul 2004|05:21pm]
A is for - Age: 19

B is for - Boyfriend/Girlfriend: just recently broke up with the greatest girl ever. :-(

C is for - Career: Actor on Broadway or in TV/Movies (famous enough to make a living)

Dis for - Dead person you would like to meet: Malcolm X

E is for - Essential item to bring to a party: My personality

F is for - Favorite song at the moment: 311 - "Love Song"

G is for - Guys/Girls you have kissed: I'll list names for the first time ever, here goes!!!! Sarah, Krista, Alicia, Brittany, Emily, Emma, Jamie, Briana, Rose, Remy, Shelly, Aubrey, Maura, Elizabeth, Annie, Claire, Tina, Anna, Carla, Bre, Charlotte, Jenna, Tania, Bekah, Sunny, Vanessa, Sarah... and Julian and Duncan :-( ... those last two were on dares.

H is for - Hometown: East Syracuse, NY

I is for - Instruments you play: I play trombone, guitar, bass, piano... whatever you want me to play.

J is for - Job title: Maintenance

L is for - Living places: My house?

M is for - Most memorable moment of the day: Spending time with Shelly and Emily

N is for - Number of people you've punched: Maybe five?

O is for - Overnight hospital stays: Being incubuated after I was born

P is for - Phobia: Arachnophobia and probably dying.

Q is for - Quote you like: That one from Rocky on my senior page, but currently it's one from Love Actually. It's my favorite time of day, driving you. It is the saddest part of my day, leaving you.

R is for - Relationship that lasted the longest: Michelle and I (six months and a day)

S is for - Sexuality: Straight like an arrow

T is for - Time you wake up everyday: 7:15 on weekdays and 10 on weekends

U is for - Unique traits: I don't know, others will have to answer this one.

V is for - Vegetable you love: Corn

W is for - Worst habit: I'm a compulsive nail-biter. <--- me too.

X is for - X-rays you've had: Teeth and my chest when I had a "murmur"

Y is for - Yummy food you make: I don't really cook so much, so yeah.

Z is for - Zodiac sign: Aries




So yeah, fill this out if you want, it'll be fun. i promise :-)
7 comments|post comment

Stutff [07 Jul 2004|05:10pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL

That's about what my summer has been. I get to see my friends every so often but my days are completely filled with an 8-430 workday then 2 to 3 hour rehearsals afterward. Then I go to sleep and get MAYBE 7 hours. I'm a firm believer in at LEAST 8 hours. So this is not good. Well we open in three weeks so at that point I'll be able to have my nights back again but then again I'll have to work on Japan music. Oh gosh, the life of a musician/student/who needs money. Well this is my post for now, I've also written two songs recently. One called "1221" and the other "Our Love". They're decent, I think I may have done another one but I can't think.

Oh yeah, Fourth of July was awesome as I spent the weekend up on Wellesley Island in the Thousand Islands with George and KP...plus Julian and Srrrr showed up. We partied (safely) and just had a great time. I'm very content in life right now. I'm worried about the future but I suppose if I work my ass off it'll be a pretty sweet life from here on out. Ok enough about that. Later folks.

post comment

[07 Jul 2004|05:05pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL.WORK.REHEARSAL



That's about what my summer has been. I get to see my friends every so often but my days are completely filled with an 8-430 workday then 2 to 3 hour rehearsals afterward. Then I go to sleep and get MAYBE 7 hours. I'm a firm believer in at LEAST 8 hours. So this is not good. Well we open in three weeks so at that point I'll be able to have my nights back again but then again I'll have to work on Japan music. Oh gosh, the life of a musician/student/who needs money. Well this is my post for now, I've also written two songs recently. One called "1221" and the other "Our Love". They're decent, I think I may have done another one but I can't think.

Oh yeah, Fourth of July was awesome as I spent the weekend up on Wellesley Island in the Thousand Islands with George and KP...plus Julian and Srrrr showed up. We partied (safely) and just had a great time. I'm very content in life right now. I'm worried about the future but I suppose if I work my ass off it'll be a pretty sweet life from here on out. Ok enough about that. Later folks.

post comment

meh [13 Jun 2004|10:28pm]
[ mood | moody ]

ever notice that in the "update journal" web page in the box that you type your entry in it says "event:". i just noticed that and i think it's funny... eh oh well.

i haven't updated since i've been back home from fredonia. well i'm home and it's grand and i'm spending a lot of good times with good people.

i am however in a weird mood right now. i'm having issues and while they aren't anything to worry about for all of you who care. i just need something. we'll see if that something pans out. whatever.

i miss the chillness and i miss my boys. and some others too. but i'll see them soon enough.

and who knows, maybe i'll finally call my landlord and tell him that i need to move in August 10th.

that's all for now, bye.

post comment

Cloud Nine Bitches [20 May 2004|11:21pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

so i get the phone call from Dave this afternoon asking me if i'd be interested in accepting the role of Pippin for his production of Pippin at Caz College. could there possibly have been another answer than of course? i didn't think so. that being said i'm Pippin and i can't believe it. i'm looking forward very much to this role and working with such great people again and some new ones for me... Josh and Sarah. will be amazing.

p.s. i'm working with George at MPH for the entire summer, that can't get any better... and i get to spend the entire summer with my wonderful Michelle and to round it all up i get to travel to Shimoda, Japan to perform in three concerts for the Japanese. how amazing is this summer going to be? pretty damn amazing.


good night good people and i'll see you around.



Pippin - July 23rd through August 8th... get tickets now because it's going to be awesome.

2 comments|post comment

there [11 May 2004|06:26pm]
[ mood | loved ]

well now everyone can rest easy...

whoever posted that the picture of me making the goofy face was ugly can now feast their eyes on a baby picture of me. i hope that satisfies you and your petty eyes. haha and oh if it was you Lou because i know you like to play dumb games like that... get you ducks in a row before i do it for you.


later bitches.

1 comment|post comment

what what!! [11 May 2004|06:23pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

2 finals down and 3 to go.

i'll be practicing for my voice jury as well later tonight and i'm waiting for my scene partner to show up because i'd like to rehearse with her as well. geez.


well back to listening to music and talking to julian cuz he's my loser friend who's always online like i am.

post comment

oh wow [11 May 2004|10:01am]
[ mood | bored ]




You're Anne of Green Gables!

by L.M. Montgomery

Bright, chipper, vivid, but with the emotional fortitude of cottage
cheese, you make quite an impression on everyone you meet. You're impulsive, rash,
honest, and probably don't have a great relationship with your parents. People hurt
your feelings constantly, but your brazen honestly doesn't exactly treat others with
kid gloves. Ultimately, though, you win the hearts and minds of everyone that matters.
You spell your name with an E and you want everyone to know about it.



Take the Book Quiz
at the Blue Pyramid.









Jesus Christ, you'd think I'd get a masculine book or something. sheesh :-(
post comment

Why are we still here? [09 May 2004|01:38pm]
[ mood | good ]

well, this weekend was my last "party" weekend in Fredonia and I made the most of it. the alpha psi omega semi-formal was awesome. my date, was not only gorgeous, but very fun to hang out with. i love you erica. i love our group too. they were all really fun. last night was the last party of the year and it was at 316 temple. the residence of miss erica buda, miss erin carter, and miss rachel miller. wonderful time had by all. i split a twelve with ben and we just chilled there for a few hours chatting with kids that i may or may not see again. it was awesome. i will have pictures from both events real soon.

today is sunday, and i have to study for my math final. i will also probably look at my french diction work. i'm not touching history until wednesday.

i'll be doing math probably later. i should also rehearse with Jenna today and find out when exactly my voice jury is this week. it's kind've important. haha. well i'm off for now.


p.s. i'll see you on friday afternoon Michelle and i love you.

post comment

Project for Summer [05 May 2004|07:05pm]
[ mood | happy ]

well along the lines as my fellow musician, J Dubbz Ferraldo, i too have an album to produce this summer consisting of 10 originals that will probably be recorded at Julian's house. i wanted to include six songs' lyrics here...because the other four are at my house. haha. well here you go.


1. Sorry
2. Songs That I Write
3. Heart in Stereo
4. Sunrise
5. And I
6. Beyond Borders
7. No Words
8. Rear View Mirror
9. Labyrinth of Love
10. Losing The War


Sunrise

Sunrise
The shadows slowly subsiding
A heart full of love shining through
Igniting bright the flame resides
Growing into something I never knew
I’ve felt this before
But not quite as strong
Together I felt safe to explore
Nothing at all ever seemed wrong
It all seemed right

L stands for the life you enhance
O represents the origin of our romance
V reminds me that patience is a virtue
E breathes a sense of ecstasy and I won’t ever hurt you

Sunset
I hope this dream isn’t over yet
This heart full of love won’t forget you
Concealing fright this man gets set
To grow into something he never knew
I’ve been through this before
It wasn’t quite this strong
Together I feel like we could soar
Nothing at all can keep me from song
This all seems right

L stands for the life you enhance
O represents the origin of our romance
V reminds me that patience is a virtue
E breathes a sense of ecstasy and I won’t ever hurt you

How could something so right
Not be allowed to run its course?



And I

Deep within my heart
There is a bond that won’t tear apart

Colors flash between the lines
Red kisses white and speaks of a love defined

And I
I fell in love when I first saw you
And I
Would spend the rest of my life with you
And I
Don’t care if you don’t want me to
Cuz I
I fell in love when I first saw you

I feel like I’m almost home
Thinking of you I’m never quite alone

The beauty of your silhouette
Rains down on me and now I’m all wet

But by the warmth of your face
The heat rises and the rain evaporates

And I
I’ve found myself so into you
And I
I can’t deny the feelings I have for you
And I
Don’t care if you don’t want me to
Cuz I
I’ve found myself so into you

And I
I fell in love when I first saw you


Beyond Borders

The storm seems to be
Seeping through the windows tonight
The bed sheets can’t suppress the fears
I hold inside my weathered head

Everybody goes sometime
Everybody goes sometime
So let’s make the most of this
Let me have this one last kiss

The deafening sound
Pounds the corners of this makeshift room
Clutching my last chance I swear
It’s you that I need to feel in this moment

Everybody goes sometime
Everybody goes sometime
So let’s make the most of this
Let me have this one last kiss

Can you feel the air level itself off
Somewhere between the dawn and here
Be brave and face what’s out there
Because I’m not the only one shaking

Everybody goes sometime
Everybody goes sometime
So let’s make the most of this
Let me have this one last kiss

Quick before the sun comes up
We’ll pack all of our things and head north
Beyond borders and apart from the noise
Together we’ll start a new life


No Words

Attracted to this grand design
I’m surprised I’m not somehow left behind
This life, this life travels faster
With every passing moment
But, oh, how glad I am to have kept up
And now I’m sharing it with you

There aren’t words that can express
How I feel right now
There are no gifts I could give
That would explain this emotion
You are to Me
What sunlight is to the darkest nights
What a breath of fresh air is to a bird in flight
You complete Me

It’s this feeling, no other, that I hope will stay
I intend to carry you for the rest of your days


Rear View Mirror

Display myself on the stage just to distract
I hate myself when I do that
So I sit still for hours at a time
I’ve found peace inside Corona and Lime
It’s funny because the only thing here that bothered
Is when my love and my faults ran into each other

We’ve collided and have gone
Separate ways but before long
We’ll have our days to rendezvous
But you’re through with me and
I’m through with you and I don’t
Ever want to see you again

I have to be strong I won’t be weak anymore
I will never turn my head or even look at the door
I’m torn between the real and the unreal
I’ve forgotten what it’s like to feel
The five senses of another like me
I haven’t much left in me to see

We receive happiness in brief stints
I’ve seen parts of me in splints
Of various shapes and sizes
I want to be there when your chest
Falls and rises
I lied when I said
I didn’t want to see you again


Losing The War

I am strong in my mind
I am strong in my mind
I am strong in my mind
But not on the outside

All those clichés burn me up
Then I get stuck
Trying to dig myself out
Of another lost war
Another cold sore
Stings the inside of my mouth

I don’t want you to see me like this
No I don’t want you to see me
I’m vulnerable

Let the sun come burn me up
And I’ll try to forget
The words that just won’t come
Swelling inside of my head

I don’t want you to see me like this
No I don’t want you to see me
I’m vulnerable

I am strong in my mind
I am strong in my mind
I am strong in my mind
But not on the outside




so there are six of the ten songs. they all sound pretty cool and i'm proud of them and can't wait to get started on them. i suggest you also go to audiostreet.net or .com whatever it is and check out "Fifth Quarter All-Star"...that's Julian, Andy and I do on occasion. it's what Julian does full time, it's intense. anyway, he's really good. check him out.


p.s. i'm making a classical cd of the works i've worked on this year in studio. that should be fun too. my dad's playing piano. good times.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]